Project/Area Number |
23880032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Plant pathology
Research Institution | National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIBASHI Kazuhiro 独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 植物・微生物間相互作用研究ユニット, 任期付研究員 (20611742)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 植物 / 病原体相互作用 / 感染 / 増殖 / イネ / ウイルス / イネ縞葉枯ウイルス / 植物病理学 / マイナス鎖RNAウイルス / RNAポリメラーゼ |
Research Abstract |
Rice stripe virus (RSV) is a negative-strand RNA virus that infects Rice plants transmitted by small brown plant hopper. Due to the unavailability of reverse genetics systems, knowledge about how plant negative-strand RNA viruses multiply is limited. In this project, I tried to develop a reverse genetics system of RSV. To reconstitute an infectious ribonucleoprotein (RNP) complex, I succeeded to express and purify the nucleocapsid protein and RNA polymerase of RSV, components of RSV RNP. Although mixtures of these proteins with viral RNA did not result in formation of the infectious RNP, the materials obtained in this project would help further development of the study of plant negative-strand RNA viruses.