Analysis of physiological roles of HACD1 and pathogenesis of myopathies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Yusuke  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (50611498)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords極長鎖脂肪酸 / 3-ヒロキシアシルCoA脱水酵素 / ミオパチー / 筋分化 / HACD / 3-ヒドロキシアシルCoA脱水酵素 / 不整脈源性右室異形成
Research Abstract
HACD1 is a protein engaged in elongation of very long-chain fatty acids, and is specifically expressed in heart and skeletal muscle. In this study, we demonstrated that HACD1 is involved in elongation of saturated fatty acids, whose carbon chain lengths are 16 to 26. We created Hacd1 knockout mice, and decreases in weight, muscle mass, and locomotor activity were observed in Hacd1 knockout mice.