Characterization of the interface between normal and transformed epithelial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAJITA Mihoko  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (00607442)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌 / 上皮細胞 / Src / vimentin / filamin / filamin A / zebrafish
Research Abstract
At the initial stage of carcinogenesis, transformation occurs in single cells within epithelia. Recent studies have shown that certain types of transformed cells are extruded from an epithelial monolayer. However, molecular mechanisms are not clearly understood. In this project, using a biochemical screening, I have found that filamin A and vimentin are specifically modulated when normal and transformed epithelial cells interact with each other. I have also found that normal epithelial cells actively eliminate neighboring transformed cells via filamin A and vimentin.