Functional analysis of viral RNA recognition sensor MDA5
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Yoshihirokurisutofua  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 博士研究員 (10616204)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自然免疫 / MDA5 / SCI2 / RIG-I
Research Abstract
Previous reports shown that RIG-I-like receptor, includes RIG-I, MDA5 senses the presence of virus specific double-strand RNA (dsRNA), thereby activating innate immune system in the cells invaded by virus.Here our study identified that SCI2 bind with Polyinosinic:polycytidylic acid (poly I:C), subsequent serve as positive regulatory molecule in the downstream innate immunity-related inflammatory pathways.Our data, moreover, not only show SCI2 plays a potent role for stimulating IFN activation during viral infection, but bind with MDA5, sensor of poly I:C, suggesting that SCI2 participate in the regulation of MDA5-mediated antiviral innate immunity.