Genome-wide association study for abnormal cranio-facial morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Fumio  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 医員 (00612889)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯学 / ゲノム / 形態異常
Research Abstract
Two loci (1q32.2 and 1p22.3) were likely to be as novel susceptibility regions of mandibular prognathism.PLXNA2 and SSX2IP genes were considered as a genetic candidate.PLXNA2 gene is a gene encoding semaphorin co-receptors, and the relations to bone metabolism are reported in semaphorin 3A.SSX2IP gene is related to a Synovium Sarcoma and the temporomandibular joint that is related to mandibular growth has synovial tissue. We speculate that these genes may be also associated with mandibular prognathism.