Project/Area Number |
23890016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Dai 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50530565)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ロタウイルス / 分子疫学 / 遺伝子型 / フィリピン |
Research Abstract |
Surveillance on rotavirus using molecular method has not been conducted sufficiently in the Philippines. We have started this study in tertiary hospitals in three regions. We have revealed that different genotypes of rotavirus were circulating in 3 regions and also identified unique rotaviruses which had rare gene segments or constellations. This study also indicated the significance of rotavirus surveillance, through the discussion with regional health officers, doctors in the collaborating hospitals, and the staffs of Research Institute of Tropical Medicines, which was the national reference center for infectious diseases. In addition, the results were shared with them for betterunderstanding.