Project/Area Number |
23890032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-08-24 – 2013-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 回復期リハビリテーション病棟 / 脳卒中患者の満足 / 尺度開発 / 看護サービス提供体制 / 回復期リハビリテーション / 満足尺度 / 看護サービス |
Research Abstract |
We surveyed 50 convalescent rehabilitation wards throughout Japan with the aim of refining a 'scale of satisfaction in nursing service of stroke patients hospitalised in convalescent rehabilitation wards' so that it may be used in clinical settings. The scale, which was developed by the applicant, comprised three factors and 29 items. For the survey, additional three items for the examination of content validity were included in the scale, making for a total of 32 items. A total of 1068 questionnaire surveys were distributed, of which 313 responses were received (response rate: 29.3%). A total of 194 valid responses were analysed in this study. As a result, 'scale of satisfaction in nursing service of stroke patients hospitalised in convalescent rehabilitation wards (ver.2)' was composed of 30 items and three factors including 'support for self-care', 'ethical behavior of nurses' and 'building a relationship of trust'.