The pathophysiological function of Helicobacter pylori CagA oncoprotein that is processed in gastric epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yasuhiro  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30613004)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords胃がん / ピロリ菌 / CagA / SHP2 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ菌
Research Abstract
Infection of the cagA-positive Helicobacter pylori relates to the induction of gastric cancer. The cagA-positive H. pylori produces CagA protein in the bacterial cells and injects it into gastric epithelial cells. The translocated CagA targets SHP2 oncoprotein and deregulates the function of SHP2. The subcellular distribution of CagA in gastric epithelial cells was investigated in this study and CagA was observed in the nucleus as well as cytoplasmic membrane. Since nuclear SHP2 activates Wnt signaling, the results implicate that nuclear CagA aberrantly activates the Wnt pathway via deregulation of nuclear SHP2.