Alteration of snRNAs in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Tomohiko  新潟大学, 脳研究所神経内科, 助教 (70612232)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsALS / snRNA / U12 snRNA / スプライシング / 逆転写定量PCR / snRNA / U12 / 内在性コントロール
Research Abstract
We stated and investigated the hypothesis that the dysfunction of TDP-43 causesreduction of snRNAs in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS). We revealed thedownregulation of U12 snRNA in the tissues affected with ALS and not in non-affectedtissues. Several U12-type intron splicing tended to be downregulated in ALS affectedtissues and culture cells with depleted TDP-43.