Regulation of the ERK-MAPK cascade and cell-transformation by MEKsumoylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2012)
Nagoya University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Yuji  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (70614973)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌 / ERK / SUMO / MAPK / Ras-MAPK症候群 / MEK
Research Abstract
We found MEK sumoylation strongly attenuated its kinase activity and inhibited the ERK pathway by disrupting the specific docking interaction between MEK and ERK. Interestingly, the Ras oncogene inhibited MEK sumoylation, and forced enhancement of MEK sumoylation suppressed Ras-induced cell transformation. These data indicates that the ablation of MEKsumoylation by the specific oncogene contributes to carcinogenesis.