Analysis of the host factor which is important for ovarian cancer dissemination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kae  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90612078)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 腹膜播種 / SDF-1
Research Abstract
This study was focused on the effect of SDF-1 on the ovarian cancer peritoneal dissemination. Stromal cell derived factor-1 (SDF-1) increased in the ascites of ovarian cancer model mice. SDF-1 promoted adhesion and invasion of ovarian cancer cell lines in vitro. Immunostaining showed SDF-1 was secreted from vascular pericytes or fibroblasts and tumor of TOV21G cell line. SDF-1 neutralizing antibody delayed tumor growth of advanced ovarian cancer model mice and prolonged survival.