Functional analysis of ABC transporters in oral biofilm formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Kayoko  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (80546979)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsStreptococcus mutans / ABC 膜輸送体 / バイオフィルム / 遺伝子欠失株 / 抗生物質 / 薬剤耐性 / う蝕 / 欠失変異株 / ゲノム解析 / 分子生物学 / ABC膜輸送体 / response regulator / ABC膜貫通タンパク / ATP結合タンパク / 抗生物質感受性
Research Abstract
Among the large number of transporters possessed by Streptococcus mutans, ATP-binding cassette (ABC) transporters have multiple functions related to sugar metabolism and are considered to be promising targets for antimicrobial strategies. In the present study, S. mutansisogenic mutant strains with inactivation of the SMu0835, SMu0836, and SMu0837 genes encoding ABC transporters showed high susceptibility to several antibiotics as compared to the parental strain. In addition, the expressions of these genes were elevated when S. mutans strain MT8148 was cultured with sublethal concentrations of those antibiotics.Our results suggested that these genes have a strong relationship with the export of molecules such as antibiotics.