Involvement of epigenetic regulation in the expressions of decidualization related genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Isao  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40610663)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords子宮内膜間質細胞 / 脱落膜化 / ヒストンアセチル化 / 子宮内膜
Research Abstract
The promoter regions of IGFBP-1 and PRL showed hypomethylated DNA status and high histone acetylation status in human endometrial stromal cell (ESC), suggesting the loose chromatin structure of the promoter regions, which allows transcription factors to bind the response element of the promoter when decidualization-related transcriptional factors are recruited.