Gene expression profiling of the bone healing responsefor clinical application of nanotextured titanium implants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KURODA Shingo  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (40332796)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ加工 / 骨治癒 / 遺伝子発現 / マイクロアレイ / チタン / インプラント
Research Abstract
Untreated and H2SO4/H2O2-treated machined-surface titanium alloy implants were placed in rat tibiae. Samples were processed for DNA microarray analysis and histomorphometry. At both 3 and 5 days, the gene expression profile of the healing tissue around nanotextured implants differed from that around machined surface ones or control empty holes, and on day 5 were accompanied by increase in bone-implant contact. While some standard pathways, such as the immune response, predominated a number of unclassified genes were also implicated. In conclusion, nanotexture elicits an initial gene response that is more complex than so far suspected and that favors healing at the bone-implant interface.