Gene therapy for neuromuscular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MORI Akira  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70608877)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 小胞体ストレス / Derlin-1 / 変異 SOD1 / 神経細胞死 / アデノ随伴ウイルス / induced Pluripotent Stem (iPS) 細胞 / iPS細胞 / 運動ニューロン / 小胞体関連分野 / 変異SOD1 / 遺伝子治療 / NB2a細胞
Research Abstract
We are intended to develop the gene therapy for neuromusculardisease, especially about amyotrophic lateralsclerosis. At the beginning, We consideredto use NB2a cells, origined from neuroblastoma, previously we have used, but we succeededto establish induced Pluripotent Stem (iPS) cells derived from amyotrophiclateralsclerosis patient skins, and these are considered to reflect pathology much morethan NB2a cells. Therefore, we started using these cells, and were continuing experimentsto prove the participation of endoplasmic reticulum stress. However, maintenancecultivation of an iPS cells is difficult from some technical problems, so we are seekingand solving these problems. If we resolve these problems, we expect that many resultsare obtained.