Analysis of biomarkers specific for cancer stem cell in hepatocellular carcinoma usingmass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
DOI Koichi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (40608858)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsSide population 細胞 / ATP-Binding Cassette トランスポーター / Side population細胞 / 肝細胞癌 / 質量分析法
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to identify the biomarker specific for side popupation (SP)cell in hepatocellular carcinoma. SP cells and major population (MP) cells in both welldifferentiated and poorly differentiated cell lines were sorted for protein expressionanalysis. We found 66kDa protein which is specific for SP cells. Mass spectrometricanalysis showed two candidate proteins, Alb and TCP1. However, these proteins were notoverexpressed in SP cells using Western blot analysis, suggesting that proteomic analysisstill needs some improvements in its process.