The liver damage preventive effect of the new composition fat emulsion preparations in the long-term intravenous nutrition of low-birth-weight infants after the intestinal operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Yasuyuki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (40612106)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超低出生体重児 / 脂肪乳剤 / 肝障害 / 超出生体重児
Research Abstract
This research was done using the new composition preparations emulsified with PG (phosphatide compounded by epikuron200 and glycerol to phospholipase DM which is soy lecithin) which mixed MCT and LC in an equivalent amount of 1 to 1 as neutral fat 10%.Using four weeks of Wistar system age maleness rat, the self-sustaining intravenous dosage containing a new composition PG emulsification MCT/LCT agent was performed, and measurement of the neutral fat, phosphatide, HDL cholesterol, AST, ALT, direct, and indirect bilirubin value was performed. As a result, an impaired liver function was prominent at the medication speed of 1.2g/kg/hr and 1.8g/kg/hr, and it turned out that optimal speed is 0.6g/kg/hr.