SUMOylation of small G proteins in malignant melanomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Kanako  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10611030)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords悪性黒色腫 / SUMO / NACC1 / RAC1 / Small G蛋白 / HDAC6 / 皮膚科学 / small G / 浸潤 / 転移 / 翻訳後修飾 / SUMO化
Research Abstract
NACC1 is a member of pluripotent transcription factor, and associates with malignant phenotypes of tumor cells. The present study investigated that the molecular mechanisms of NACC1 in malignant melanomas. We represented that NACC1 directly bound to cortactin, and deacetylated cortactin. This deacetylation introduced acceleration of motility and invasion of tumor cells. The SUMOlylation occurred at NACC1-K167 site, but did not in RAC1. CYLD1 induced-RAC1 activation has been also demonstrated in melanoma cells. These results suggested that NACC1 related proteins may regulated motility and invasion activities of melanoma cells.