Analysis of the mechanism of action of antipsychotics by highly sensitive quantitative proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ARIME Yosefu  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80609404)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統合失調症 / モデルマウス / 行動 / 抗精神病薬 / 受容体占拠率 / 定量プロテオミクス / 行動試験 / 動物モデル / 神経精神薬理 / 行動薬理
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to set up the experimental system of quantitative proteomics for mouse brain protein and explore the mechanism of action of antipsychotics. We found that enhanced response to an acute phencyclidine (PCP) challenge in mice previously undergoing chronic PCP treatment, called as sensitization,was significantly attenuated by treatment with clinically relevant antipsychotics dose regimen using osmotic minipump. And, we established a method of cell fractionation, peptides specific for each target protein including membrane protein and simultaneous quantification method for their proteins using LC-MS/MS.