Project/Area Number |
23890209
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 再生医学 / 神経堤由来細胞 / 歯胚再生 / 象牙芽細胞 / エナメル芽細胞 / 再生医療 / 神経堤細胞 / 再生歯学 / 細胞生物学 / 細胞分化・組織形成 / 分子生物学 / 口腔生化学 / スフェロイド培養 |
Research Abstract |
It is known that the neural crest derived cells contribute to odontoblasts of the tooth and osteoblasts in the craniofacial region. The presence of neural crest-derived cells in the facial skin and whisker pad was reported previously. In addition, some neural crest cells are maintained in an undifferentiated state as neural crest-derived stem cells throughout the life of the animal. Therefore, neural crest cells expected to be applied to regenerative medicine. The morphogenesis of hair follicle as well as tooth initiates from epithelial-mesenchymal interactions. These properties prompted us to manufacture the epithelium - mesenchymal spheroids using pattern culture that control the placement and configuration of the epithelial cells utilizing optical lithography.The purpose of this study is to analyse the ability of tooth germ formation of epithelium- mesenchymal spheroids towards the regenerative medicine of tooth.