Isolation and culture of c-kit-positive human cardiac stem cells (CSCs): Aiming for the first clinical trial in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Toru  東海大学, 創造科学技術研究機構, 准教授 (50608601)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再生医学 / 体性幹細胞 / 心臓幹細胞 / c-kit
Research Abstract
In order to prepare for a potential domestic clinical trial, adult and pediatric heart tissues resected during cardiac surgeries were obtained. I have succeeded in reproducing the methods to isolate and culture c-kit-positive human cardiac stem cells. Additionally, immunostaining against c-kit was carried out to confirm the specificity of the sorting procedure. Moreover, population doubling time, BrdU positivity, clonogenicity of the stem cells were examined. These data are compared with clinical information to retrieve correlations.