Study about the continued education of the new nurses who working at the hospital of 200 less bed of a prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of KinDAI Himeji
Principal Investigator
KANDA Chisaki  近大姫路大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90613802)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords継続教育 / 新人看護師 / 卒後臨床研修制度
Research Abstract
The study was the questionnaire survey about the continued education for the new graduated nurses working at the hospital of less than 200 beds. All the nurses who answered have received after-graduation clinical training, and about 50% of persons participated in training at other hospitals and a nursing association. The high training theme of practical use was about medication and wound management. The half of answer was offered the support in that "the training attendance is duty" and that "the hospital pays training expense". Hereafter, the necessity for the economic support and the improvement of labor environment to which all the new graduated nurses can participate in after-graduation clinical training was suggested from the result.