Project/Area Number |
23890243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
HIROMASA Kana 産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00612384)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | シェーグレン症候群 / 上皮ー間葉転換 / DC-SIGN / 樹状細胞 / 上皮-間葉転換 / 唾液腺 / 汗腺 / 涙腺 |
Research Abstract |
To evaluate a role of epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) in Sjogren’s syndrome, we performed an immunohistochemistry, which revealed that EMT-inducing proteins, Snail1 and Twist1 were highly expressed in the skin and salivary glands of the patients. The numbers of CD209d(DC-SIGN) positive dendritic cells were increased both in mouse model for Sj.gren’s syndrome and human patients, paving a new therapeutic approach for this disease.