Dynamism of economic disparities: Panel analysis of employment, education, health and redistribution policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24000003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Yoshio  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (20119001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Isamu  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (20453532)
ONO Yukako  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 准教授 (50615094)
OHTA Souichi  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60262838)
KAWAI Hiroki  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00276396)
KURODA Sachiko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (50447588)
TANAKA Ryuichi  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (00397704)
AKABAYASHI Hideo  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90296731)
SANO Shinpei  千葉大学, 法政経学部, 准教授 (80452481)
SEKO Miki  武蔵野大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60120490)
SUMITA Kazuto  東洋大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10350745)
NAOI Michio  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70365477)
KOMAMURA Kohei  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50296282)
YAMADA Atsuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10348857)
ABE Aya  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (60415817)
DOI Takero  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60302783)
OGAKI Masao  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90566879)
MCKENZIE Colin  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10220980)
BESSHO Shunichiro  東京大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (90436741)
TERAI Kimiko  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80350213)
TSURU Kotaro  慶應義塾大学, 商学研究科, 教授 (80371178)
SAKAMOTO Kazuyasu  群馬大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (40470108)
SHIKISHIMA Chizuru  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (00572116)
OKUBO Toshihiro  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80510255)
NOZAKI Kayo  高知大学, 教育研究部, 講師 (40588927)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEIKE Atsushi  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (50137981)
KONDO Ayako  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (20551055)
SENOH Wataru  国立教育政策研究所, 教育政策・評価研究部, 総括研究官 (00406589)
ISHINO Takuya  金沢星稜大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10614034)
SHIKATA Masato  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (70526441)
TANAKA Soichiro  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (40512570)
KITAMURA Yukinobu  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (70313442)
MATSUURA Toshiyuki  慶應義塾大学, 産業研究所, 准教授 (20456304)
ISHII Kayoko  慶應義塾大学, 商学研究科, 特任講師 (60502317)
KAMESAKA Akiko  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70276666)
YUKAWA Shiho  帝京大学, 経済学部, 助教 (50635141)
SATO Kazuma  拓殖大学, 政経学部, 准教授 (10620544)
HAGIWARA Risa  明海大学, 経済学部, 講師 (40754362)
FUKAHORI Ryotaro  金沢学院大学, 経営情報学部, 講師 (40757689)
KOBAYASHI Toru  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 講師 (10763998)
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2016
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経済学 / 応用ミクロ経済学 / 経済格差 / 雇用 / パネルデータ / 再分配政策 / 動学分析 / 再配分政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using panel data collected every year on households, this project undertook multifaceted research on economic disparities. There are two parts of this research project. Regarding the first part, the design, analysis and public release of panel data set, the number of research projects that used the JHPS/KHPS has amounted to 1,112 during fiscal year 2012-2016. Regarding the second part, multifaceted and dynamic research on economic disparities, we conducted various research from the view point of five research groups: Labor Economics Group; Economics of Education Group; Asset Stock Group; Social Security Group; and Public Finance Group.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.