Innovation of structural materials science: Femtosecond time-resolved atomic imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24000006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANIMURA Katsumi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 招へい教授 (00135328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NASU Keiichiro  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物構研, 名誉教授 (90114595)
YANG Jinfeng  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (90362631)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Masahiko  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (80241579)
KANASAKI Junichi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (80204535)
NARUSE Nobuyasu  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30350408)
TOMITA Norikazu  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (70290848)
ISHIDA Kunio  宇都宮大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40417100)
SHIMOI Yukihiro  産業技術総合研究所, 機能材料コンピュテーショナルデザイン研究センター, 上級研究員 (70357226)
Research Collaborator Shluger A. L.  University College London, Dept. of Physics & Astronomy, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光物性 / 光誘起相転移 / フェムト秒時間分解分光 / 時間分解電子回折 / 超高速キャリア動力学 / フェムト秒時間分解 / 時間分解電子回析 / 時間分解電子顕微鏡 / 超高速キャリア緩和 / 電子回折 / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed to obtain ultrafast real-space imaging of atomic ensembles which provides the crucial information in dynamical mechanisms of photoinduced phase transitions in solids. We adopted following three different approaches: ①solving the inverse problem for the time evolution of diffraction data using state-of-art theoretical methods, ②establishing the time-resolved electron microscopic method applicable to completely reversible processes, ③ constructing an electron microscope with fs-temporal resolution and atomic-level resolution and with a single-shot imaging capability. Developing and using these methods, we have provided far deeper insight into the physics in the ultrafast dynamics of lattice systems in laser-induced solid-to-liquid phase transformation of metals, in photoinduced transformations in charge-density-wave materials, and in initial atomic dynamics in phase-change materials. Also, the mechanism of ultrafast structural changes in warm-dense matters has been elucidated unambiguously. Furthermore, time-resolved imaging of hot electrons in energy- and momentum spaces has achieved for the first time using time-and angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy. The achievement in the present project has greatly deepened our understanding of the ultrafast cooperative interactions of lattice systems in photoinduced phase transitions.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.