Systematizing and Consolidating a Technological Basis of Mixed and Diminished Reality Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24220004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Hideyuki  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (10367998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 英雄  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90245605)
西浦 敬信  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (70343275)
木村 朝子  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (20324832)
柴田 史久  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (80314425)
大島 登志一  立命館大学, 映像学部, 教授 (40434708)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIMOTO Maki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50517399)
IKEDA Sei  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 講師 (40432596)
NAKAYAMA Masato  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 特任助教 (90511056)
HASHIGUCHI Satoshi  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 特任助教 (70710581)
Research Collaborator MORI Shohei  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 訪問研究員 (10795587)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人工現実感 / 複合現実感 / 三次元音場 / 全天周映像 / 隠消現実感 / バーチャルリアリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In two approaches, we studied on consolidation and systematization of technological basis of mixed reality (MR) space where real and virtual worlds are merged. The first approach is an advanced study of the audio-visual multi-modal MR space. We applied our original "Acoustic Planetarium Method" to dome-type theater for producing flexible 3D sound field. In this environment, the construction of multiple sound sources and the control of moving sound images and reverberations are accomplished.
The second approach is to build a foundation for DR (Diminished Reality) which is a technology for visual removal and hiding of real objects in the scene. We constructed the DREAM studio dedicated to systematic DR experiments and developed core technology applicable to a scene with complex background and/or in various light conditions. Furthermore, we have designed, developed and made public the "common dataset" for comparative studies of many DR methods in the future.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.