Deployment of Robot Audition Toward Understanding Real World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24220006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2014-2016)
Kyoto University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
OKuno Hiroshi G  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授(任期付) (60318201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中臺 一博  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 連携教授 (70436715)
公文 誠  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70332864)
糸山 克寿  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (60614451)
吉井 和佳  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 講師 (20510001)
佐々木 洋子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (00574013)
昆陽 雅司  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20400301)
合原 一究  同志社大学, 生命医科学研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員PD (70588516)
鈴木 麗璽  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20362296)
加賀美 聡  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, デジタルヒューマン研究センター, 副センター長 (30344196)
田所 諭  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40171730)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsロボット聴覚 / 音環境理解 / AV-SLAM / 聖徳太子ロボット / UAV用音環境理解 / 災害救助ロボット用音環境理解 / カエルの鳴声コミュニケーション / 野鳥の鳴声コミュニケーション / 災害救助用ロボット / UAV / UAV用音源定位 / ホース型レスキューロボット / 極限音環境理解 / 屋外音環境理解 / 無人ヘリコプタ用音源定位 / 極限音環境 / 屋外音環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims at deployment of robot audition even to natural and disastrous environments by enhancing the robot audition software HARK. Once HARK for Windows was released, it has been downloaded about 90K times. Applications of multi-party interaction and music co-player robots demonstrate their feasibility. Robustness of sound source localization for UAV provided by iGSVD-MUSIC and sound-based shape estimation and speech enhancement for hose-shaped robots demonstrate the feasibility of using sounds for search and rescue robots. Acoustic analysis of frog choruses and development of HARKBIrd based on HARK and its evaluation in observing and analyzing bird song communication in actual fields demonstrate the feasibility of acoustical analysis of ecology. Finally, we have established fundamental technologies of robot audition for acoustical understanding of real world.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.