Neural basis of syntactic information processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24220009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Dai  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90303817)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Abe Kentaro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (70462653)
Hamaguchi Kosuke  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50415270)
Matsui Ryosuke  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80633940)
Hasegawa Taku  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (90713256)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsソングバード / 音声学習 / 基底核 / 文法情報 / 文法 / 音声制御 / 神経回路 / 文法規則 / 模倣学習 / 社会学習 / ウイルスベクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Songbirds communicate using vocal signals termed "songs" which are postnatally acquired by imitating conspecific adult vocalization like human languages, in addition to "calls" which are generally innate. To explore the development of the vocal system, which enables precise temporal control of vocal signals, we studied using transgenic songbirds. As a result, we found that genetic manipulation of activity of cAMP response element-binding protein (CREB) does not affect call development, while suppression of CREB activity significantly impairs song development. This indicates that neural-activity dependent gene regulation through CREB activity is essential for the establishment of vocalization which is acquired through imitative learning process.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.