Ultra-sensitive bio-marker sensor based on ultimate light localization in nanoslot laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24226003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
BABA TOSHIHIKO  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50202271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西島 喜明  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60581452)
Research Collaborator GOSHIMA yoshio  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00153750)
ENDO tatsuro  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40432017)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフォトニック結晶 / ナノレーザ / ナノスロット / バイオマーカー / バイオセンシング / バイオフォトニクス / センシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In research project, we applied our GaInAsP semiconductor photonic crystal nanolasers to sensing biomarkers for medical use. First, we found that an ultrahigh sensitivity of this nanolaser is not arising from the refractive index effect due to light localization but from electrical charge of biomolecules. Secondly we optimized the chemical protection and formation of silane coupling agent in vacuum by employing atomic layer deposition and stabilized the sensing characteristics. Thirdly we established large-scale array technology of nanolaser and developed the automatic measurement system, which enabled the statistical analysis of detection signals. Consequently, we achieved the sensing of streptoavidin (a test protein), prostate-specific antigen (a biomarker for prostatic cancer), and collapsin response mediator protein (a candidate biomarker for Alzheimer disease) from more than two orders lower concentrations than those detectable by conventional technology.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.