Yuragi Electronics inspired by bio-system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24226014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tabata Hitoshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (00263319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 宗俊  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (40432439)
松井 裕章  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (80397752)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOTTA Yasushi  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30418652)
YOKOTA Hiroko  千葉大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (50608742)
YAMAHARA Hiroyasu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (30725271)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゆらぎ / スピングラス / 散逸 / ニューロモルフィック / ブレインモルフィック / 生体模倣 / スピン / 電子・電気材料 / 電子デバイス / 生体に学ぶ / エレクトロニクス / 酸化物エレクトロニクス / マグノニクス / 確率共鳴 / 磁気抵抗 / 磁気トンネル接合 / アトラクター選択
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The garnet type iron oxide thin films showing spin glass physical properties have been synthesized for the first time by controlling randomness and frustration at atomic scale. In photo-induced spin states, which corresponds to write/erase properties, can be demonstrated using these materials. Enhancement of short-term memory and synaptic behaviors such as adaptive learning are confirmed. Furthermore, we have designed and fabricated semiconducting chips incorporating the biological fluctuation function (stochastic resonance) and successfully verified the signal enhancement effect due to noise.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.