A Research on Fundamental Technology for High Performance Acceleration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA YASUHIKO  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00314170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAO Jun  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40567153)
HARA Yuko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (20640999)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords演算器アレイ / アクセラレータ / ステンシル計算 / ベクトル計算 / 低電力 / グラフ処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In contrast to traditional multi-threading platforms that are hard to improve power efficiency and hard to estimate performance, an acceleration technique that can fully utilize memory bandwidth and can easily fit to the performance and power model is established. A 12.5mm square prototype LSI of FU-array accelerator that can reduce the overheads of data movement and can work as vector mode has been designed. The power consumption is found to be only 0.88Watt and the performance per watt reaches 7.7GFlops/Watt.