A Study on the Design of the Optimum Power Controlled Cognitive MIMO-OFDM System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYANAGA Yoshikazu  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (20166185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIZAWA Shingo  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20447080)
ITO Yoshio  鳥取大学, 工学部, 教授 (70263481)
SASAOKA Naoto  鳥取大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80432607)
KUROSAKI Masayuki  鳥取大学, 工学部, 教授 (80404094)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords情報通信工学 / 無線通信システム / 低消費電力型LSI / 信号処理 / 映像無線通信 / ゴグニティブ無線 / MIMO-OFDM / 高品位映像ストリーミング / コグニティブ無線 / 高速無線ネットワーク / 低消費電力LSIシステム / Winner II モデル / 高速MAC設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, a new technology on a high speed wireless communication with low power consumption has been developed. In addition, its hardware system has been also designed and developed. In recent, a “OVER 1 Gbps” wireless system was announced and embedded into some systems and however it is also difficult to realize the highest throughput under any communication circumstances. In our project, a new cognitive system has been proposed. By using the cognitive system, the system can find out the most suitable structure which can send data with the highest throughput and can execute with the lowest power consumption. By using this new system, a high quality video wireless communication system has been developed as one of suitable demonstrations.