Science cloud Infrastructure which can support data contradiction in large scale heterogeneous spacio-temporal data.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISAO Kojima  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報技術研究部門, 総括研究主幹 (00356982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Hiroyuki  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科(系), 教授 (00204876)
ISHIKAWA Hiroshi  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 教授 (60326014)
AMAGASA Toshiyuki  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科(系), 准教授 (70314531)
YOKOYAMA Shohei  静岡大学, 情報学研究科, 講師 (20443236)
川島 英之  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科(系), 講師 (90407148)
MATONO Akiyoshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報技術研究部門, 研究員 (10443227)
LYNDEN Steven  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報技術研究部門, 研究員 (30528279)
YUI Makoto  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報技術研究部門, 研究員 (10586712)
KIM Kyoungsook  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報技術研究部門, 研究員 (20738728)
IWATA Kenji  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報技術研究部門, 研究員 (80549890)
NAKAMURA Akihito  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (70357664)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデータベース / 矛盾 / データ統合 / 時空間データ / Linked Data / 問合せ処理 / クラウド基盤 / 情報検索 / 情報基盤 / 地理情報システム / ユーザインターフェイス / 地球観測 / 問い合わせ処理 / 科学データ / Linked Open Data / 画像解析 / 機械学習 / 異常値検出 / Provenance / Linked Data / 異常検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research topic challenged the problem of data contradiction which often happens in the integration of large-scale heterogeneous spacio-temporal data.
Major results include: 1) Knowledge extraction method by integrating heterogeneous spacio-temporal data such as photo images, SNS messages which is available to the internet. Several example applications, such as landcover analysis shows the effectiveness of this method over existing methods like satellite image analysis. GPU based outlier detection is also developed.
2) Data querying/managing platform for heterogeneous (Linked Open) data. The results include best-effort federated SPARQL processor under the time constraints, olap mechanism with Linked Data and database based federation method which combines data management and machine learning. 3) In order to show the usefulness of the results, we created a prototype of the integrated cloud-based system for radiation monitoring data related with the Fukushima nuclear accident.