Study on Programmable Rope Knotting Robot System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
SUEHIRO Takashi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報システム学研究科, 教授 (10357254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEUCHI Katsushi  東京大学, 情報学環, 教授 (30282601)
ONDA Hirom  産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 主任研究員 (40356746)
KUDOH Shunsuke  電気通信大学, 大学院情報システム学研究科, 准教授 (90582338)
TOMIZAWA Tetsuo  電気通信大学, 大学院情報システム学研究科, 助教 (60549707)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords柔軟物操作 / 紐結び / 作業モデル / 作業スキル / 人間観察 / 双腕ロボット / 多指ハンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There were a lot of studies on rope knotting robot systems. But they could not realize a variety of different knotting tasks. One reason for several systems were that they were built in order to realize one specific knotting. Another reason for the other systems were that they based on a universal knot theory to generate robot motions, but the generated motions were not suit for real knotting tasks.
This research proposes to realize knotting tasks as combinations of elemental operations. The elemental operations are abstracted from a variety of actual knotting tasks, and are described as reusable program modules. We realized a variety of knotting tasks based on the proposed method by a dual-arm multi-fingered robot system. These result demonstrate the effectiveness of the method.