Development of a multimodal ULF-MRI system with a highly sensitive atomic magnetometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tetsuo  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40175336)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OIDA Takenori  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70447910)
ITO Yosuke  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20589189)
Project Period (FY) 2012-10-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超低磁場 / MRI / 原子磁気センサ / EEG / MEG / 眼球運動 / 光ポンピング / 脳磁図 / 脳波 / 磁気センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated on a multimodal ultra-low field MRI (ULF-MRI) system with optically pumped atomic magnetometers (OPAMs) as magnetic sensors to measure biomagnetic fields and MR signals. First, we carried out theoretical and experimental experiments on a K-Rb hybrid-type OPAM and demonstrate that the hybrid OPAM enabled to increase spatial homogeneity. In addition, we proposed a new method enabling simultaneous multi-location measurements by using the hybrid OPAM. Meanwhile, we proposed a new method for directly detecting magnetic resonance (MR) signals using a module-type OPAM in ULF-MRI. For the direct detection, we newly designed an actively shielded bias-field tuning coil to match the resonant frequencies between MR signals and OPAM. The results of numerical analyses indicate that actively shielded bias-field tuning coil can be designed to match the resonant frequencies of MR signals indicating its feasibility as an MR sensor toward a multimodal ULF-MRI.