Establishment of the data-base of food with Maillard reactions for food safty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Seiichi  お茶の水女子大学, 生活科学部, 名誉教授 (50017240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Keiko  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 助教 (00440074)
MATSUI Yoshimitsu  東京農業大学, 応用化学部, 助手 (10647845)
OTSUKA Yuzuru  戸板女子短期大学, 食物栄養科, 教授 (20134833)
NAKANISHI Yasuhiro  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 准教授 (60246668)
SUZUKI Emiko  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (80154524)
ANDO Naoko  東洋大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70360485)
大塚 譲  戸板女子短期大学, 食物栄養科, 教授 (20135833)
山本 祐司  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (50240130)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOMI Yuri  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 助教 (20614887)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメイラード / 褐変 / アミノカルボニル反応 / AGE / 微生物分解 / LC-MS/MS / 食品 / メイラード反応 / メラノイジン / グリケーション / 糖化反応 / AGEs / CML / MG-H1 / メチルイミダゾール / IQ / ピラジン / ヘテロサイクリックアミン / ラッカーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found out a few effective micro-organisms that can decompose melanoidin polymers to detect the molecular structure by summing the chemical characteristics of the decomposition products. The micro-organism samples were collected mainly from sugarcane farm and mangrove floor soil in the Ryukyu Archipelago.The sugarcane was decomposed by the sample obtained in Miyako Island. Those samples showed laccase activity. Mechanism of maillard reaction was investigated. Maillard reaction products were introduced to cell or animals and effect of those compounds on gene expression was measured. New method to analyze MI, PhIP, Pyrazines, CML, CEL etc with LC-MS/MS was established and contents of those products in foods were analyzed and the results were stored in database.