Functional analysis of tumor suppressor genes by generating gene-modified mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24240120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Akira  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (10311565)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHippo / MOB1 / YAP / TAZ / p53 / PTEN / がん抑制遺伝子 / 遺伝子改変マウス / マウス / MATS / PICT1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of the cancer patients still show bad prognosis, in spite of the tremendous progress of Molecular Biology. Therefore, new molecular targeting drugs are awaited. Functions of cancer suppressor genes should urgently be studied, because they will become the nice targets for the cancer treatment. Among the cancer suppressor genes, p53, PTEN, and Hippo signaling pathways are the most important for the onset of cancers, because these genes are frequently altered in a variety of cancers, and they can cause various cancers by single gene alteration, as oncogenic drivers. We clarified the functions of these cancer suppressor genes by making full use of these gene-altered mice, the tumor spectrum by Hippo pathway alteration, and Hippo pathway-targeted anti-cancer drugs.