Investigation of atomic and ionic transportation mechanism in complex hydrides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24241034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
OTOMO Toshiya  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (90270397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKI Kouji  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー技術研究部門 (20392615)
中村 優美子  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー技術研究部門, 研究員 (50357670)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Kazutaka  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所 (80451615)
ORIMO Shinichi  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構(WPI-AIMR)/金属材料研究所 (40284129)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Yumiko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー技術研究部門
ABE Hitoshi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所 (00509937)
SUGIYAMA Kazumasa  東北大学, 金属材料研究所 (40196762)
ARIMA Hiroshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所 (60535665)
KITAJIMA Yoshinori  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所 (00204892)
SATO Toyoto  東北大学, 金属材料研究所 (20455851)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水素貯蔵材料 / 触媒 / 中性子 / 放射光 / 陽電子 / 水素 / 量子ビーム / 燃料電池 / 中性子回折 / 陽電子消滅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NaAlH4 is light weight and high hydrogen density material but the hydrogen desorption speed is very slow in the solid state. Ti-additives improves the speed 10 times. It is important to reveal the mechanism of the kinetics improvement by the Ti-additives to make NaAlH4 practical hydrogen storage material. The purpose of this study is to reveal the improvement mechanism of Ti-additives with neutron scattering, X-ray absorption, X-ray anomalous scattering and positron annihilation.
It was found that the chemical state of Al is changed by Ti-additives. Also, existing of two type of Ti position was found: one is the Al site of NaAlH4 and the other is Ti-Al allow outside of NaAlH4.