Function of cell adhesion on protein-adsorbed well-defined nanostructured interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24241042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takai Madoka  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (40287975)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ相分離 / ブロックコポリマー / タンパク質 / 細胞 / 界面 / 相分離構造 / タンパク質吸着 / ブロックポリマー / 親・疎水性 / AFM / 自己組織化相分離構造 / 細胞接着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to create suitable biocompatible materials for various tissue engineering applications, it is important to be able to understand protein adsorption and cell adhesion behaviours on the material surfaces. It is known that the nanoscale distribution of adhesive ligands affects cell adhesion behaviours. However, how nanoscale distribution of adsorbed proteins affect cell adhesion behaviours is still unclear. Therefore, in this study, we investigate the effect of the distribution of adsorbed proteins by the phase reversal of amphiphilic block copolymers composed of protein-adsorptive and non-adsorptive on cell adhesion behaviors. The difference of cell adhesion behaviours between opposite nano phase structures may be caused by the distributions of adsorbed proteins. It was concluded that in addition to the density of adsorbed proteins, the distribution also greatly affects cell adhesion.