DNA barcoding applied to the analysis of water-quality indicator species and diversity of chironomid insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24241078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Takamura Kenzi  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, フェロー (40163315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Natsuko  国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (10414369)
HIRABAYASHI Kimio  信州大学, 繊維学部, 教授 (20222250)
KAWAI Koichiro  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (30195028)
UENO Ryuhei  国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (60168648)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDNAバーコード / 分子系統解析 / 種多様性 / 指標種 / 陸水 / COI / ユスリカ / DNAバーコーディング / 進化的種区分 / BOLD / 形態分類 / 生物多様性 / 水質指標 / CO1遺伝子 / 分子系統 / OTU / バーコードギャップ / COI遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA barcoding was applied to reveal the community composition of chironomids in various types of inland waters along with collecting DNA barcodes for molecular species identification. The DNA barcodes collected were made public in the chironomid DNA barcode databases both in Japanese and English. Several cryptic species were found by the molecular phylogenetic analysis during the course of DNA barcoding. On the community composition data mined by the DNA-based species identification, types of chironomid communities specific to a range of freshwater environments were classified and indicator species were found.