An ecological turn of knowledge: an ecological phenomenology for the restoration of human environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24242001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KONO Tetsuya  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (60384715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 純一  立正大学, 文学部, 教授 (40134407)
佐々木 正人  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10134248)
桑子 敏雄  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (30134422)
川内 美彦  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (30527932)
岡田 美智男  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50374096)
直江 清隆  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30312169)
長滝 祥司  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (40288436)
伊藤 精英  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (90325895)
森 直久  札幌学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30305883)
萱野 稔人  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (20422371)
三嶋 博之  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (90288051)
染谷 昌義  高千穂大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (60422367)
柳澤 田実  関西学院大学, 神学部, 准教授 (20407620)
熊谷 晋一郎  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (00574659)
石黒 広昭  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (00232281)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASHIWABATA Tatsuya  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (80263193)
Research Collaborator SAKO Hitoshi  立教大学, 兼任講師
KOKURYO Yoshiki  立教大学, 兼任講師
MIYAHARA Katsunori  ハーバード大学, 日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
GALLAGHER Shaun  University of Memphis
ROY Jean Michel  Les universités, École Normale Supérieure de Lyon
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生態学的現象学 / 生態心理学 / アフォーダンス / 身体 / 技術 / 倫理 / 環境 / 促進行為場 / J・J・ギブソン / 身体論 / 場所 / 他者 / 感覚知覚 / 心身論 / フェミニスト身体論 / ニッチ / 拡張した心 / 東洋的身心論 / ギブソン / フェミニズム / 現象学 / 科学技術 / 環境問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at understanding from the viewpoint of the ecological phenomenology all human activity as circulative interactions between body-subject and the environment and trying to establish philosophical and theoretical ground for a comprehensive human environmental science. We have focused on the issue of how to construct a middle-scale human environment that is suitable for human wellbeing and environmental sustainability. During our 5 years research, we have achieved many splendid results, for examples a series of anthology, papers, presentations, symposiums, workshops, and invited lectures, as shown in “study results” and largely contributed to the formation of a new field of positivistic phenomenology of the environment.