Project/Area Number |
24243025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUWAKI NAOYA 明治大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (60108199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIROYAMA Hideaki 東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (40216205)
KATO Hironori 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (70272359)
HUH Sookyon 立教大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90533703)
MATSUURA Masahiro 東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, 特任准教授 (70456101)
NISHIMOTO Kentaro 東北大学, 法学政治学研究科, 准教授 (50600227)
MURAKAMI Yuichi 北海道大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, 准教授 (50647039)
KUBO Makiko 東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, 特任准教授 (20733091)
上田 大輔 東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, 准教授 (60626084)
菅野 直之 東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, 助教 (60635663)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIBASAKI Ryuichi 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 研究員 (50323514)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | トランスナショナル・イシュー / 海洋ガバナンス / 海洋法 / 合意形成 / 国際協調論 / 国際レジーム論 / 国際統合論 / 海洋政策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, issues concerning integrated ocean management in the seas of Asia were examined: First, the implementation of UNCLOS in national laws and legal systems of coastal States of Asian seas was comparatively studied; Second, mechanisms of international cooperation in Asia, as well as national policies for management of marine ports and administration of small islands in Japan, were examined from the perspective of ocean governance; Third, the risk of terrorism and/or piracy in Malacca-Singapore Straits and the effects of expected transportation networks in Central Asia were evaluated. As part of the project’s outreach efforts, public symposia were organized at the end of each fiscal year.