Development of Undergraduate Dance Education Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24243062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okada Takeshi  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70281061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRASHIMA Masaya  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 研究員 (20541949)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOZAKI Daichi  東京大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70360683)
STRUZIK Zbigniew  東京大学, 教育学研究員 (10422388)
Project Period (FY) 2012-10-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育系心理学 / 創造性 / ダンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to collect detailed and empirical data related to the scene of dancers’ actual dance performance and creation of expression in order to identify important factors for dance expression. We also aimed to develop and test undergraduate dance education programs based on the empirical findings. For its purpose, we conducted (1) interview with expert dancers, (2) longitudinal fieldwork of scenes of expert dancers’ creation of choreography and acquisition of expression, (3) experiment on improvised expression, and (4) development and testing of undergraduate dance education programs based on the empirical findings.