Panoptic Study of Hyperplane arrangements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24244001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Terao Hiroaki  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (90119058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉永 正彦  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90467647)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Takuro  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 准教授 (50435971)
KAMIYA Hidehiko  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50300687)
KOHNO Toshitake  東京大学, 数理科学研究科, 教授 (80144111)
TAKEMURA Akimichi  滋賀大学, データサイエンス教育研究センター, 教授 (10171670)
TERAOSOMA Tomohide  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (50192654)
MATSUMOTO Kohji  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (60192754)
Research Collaborator Cuntz Michael  ハノーファー大学, Institut für Algebra, Zahlentheorie und Diskrete Mathematik, 教授
Hoge Torsten  ルール大学ボーフム, 数学部門, 講師
NAKASHIMA Norihiro  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 助教 (90732115)
Roehrle Gerhard  ルール大学ボーフム, 数学部門, 教授
Schenck Hal  イリノイ大学, 数学部門, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords代数的組合せ論 / 超平面配置 / 代数学 / 自由配置 / 鏡映群 / ワイル配置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following three essential themes were selected to grasp the vastness of the research of hyperplane arrangements. The obtained results are as follows:
(A) An explicit formula for a basis of the derivation module of the Shi arrangements coming from the Weyl arrangement of type A was obtained. In the formula, the Bernoulli polynomials naturally appear. We proved that any ideal subarrangement is free and that the height distribution and the exponents are dual to each other. (B) Hypergeometric integrals are regarded as a period map on the moduli space of arrangements of hyperplanes and can be described in terms of local system cohomology. In this context, a new method was obtained to compute the cohomology groups of the Aomoto complex. (C) The multiple addition theorem was proved. Consequently we learned that the class of hyperplane arrangements in which the so-called Terao conjecture holds true is quite large.