Project/Area Number |
24244076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Kazuya 東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00191578)
SAKAMOTO Yuji 東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50431523)
TAKAHASHI Yukihiro 北海道大学, 大学院理学系研究院, 教授 (50236329)
WATANABE Makoto 北海道大学, 大学院理学系研究院, 特任助教 (10450181)
SHOJI Yasuhiro 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70582774)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 極地 / 航空宇宙工学 / リモートセンシング / 惑星 / 大気 / 極域 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A balloon-borne telescope system FUJIN lifted up in the Arctic stratosphere has been developed for a long-term continuous observation of planetary atmospheres and plasmas. FUJIN-1 which was a domestic balloon experiment in order to verify techniques of high-precision attitude control and pointing of a target planet was cancelled twice because of a bad weather condition and an accident in the balloon control system. However, the purpose of FUJIN-1 has been accomplished by ground-based prelaunch tests, and development of FUJIN-2 was started aiming at a long-duration flight in the Arctic. In the future a 1-meter class circumpolar stratospheric telescope will be operated as a quasi-permanent platform in the environment without atmospheric turbulent as ground-based and satellite telescopes.