Measurements, Analyses and Control of Fine-Particle Plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24244094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yasuaki  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 教授 (30243116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三重野 哲  静岡大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (50173993)
高橋 和生  京都工芸繊維大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (50335189)
齋藤 和史  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70251080)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIHARA OSAMU  中部大学, 学長 (20313463)
TOTSUJI HIROO  岡山大学, 名誉教授 (40011671)
MASUZAKI SUGURU  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (80280593)
ADACHI SATOSHI  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 准教授 (80358746)
Research Collaborator SANPEI AKIO  京都工芸繊維大学, 講師
MASAMUNE SADAO  京都工芸繊維大学, 教授
HIMURA HARUHIKO  京都工芸繊維大学, 准教授
KUROE YASUAKI  京都工芸繊維大学, 名誉教授
FUJIWARA SUSUMU  京都工芸繊維大学, 教授
MIYATA QUI TRAN-CONG  京都工芸繊維大学, 教授
SHOJI TATSUO  名古屋大学, 招聘教員
SATO NORIYOSHI  東北大学, 名誉教授
WATANABE YUKIO  九州大学, 名誉教授
KAMIMURA TETSUO  核融合科学研究所, 名誉教授
SHIBATA HIROMI  大阪大学, 特任研究員
SHIRATANI MASAHARU  九州大学, 教授
HAMAGUHCI SATOSHI  大阪大学, 教授
Boufendi Laifa  University of Orleans, Prof
Konopka Uwe  Auburn University, Assoc. Prof
Thomas Edward, Jr.  Auburn University, Prof
Petrov Oleg F.  Russian Academy of Sciences, Prof
Thomas Hubertus M.  DLR, Dr.
Morfill Gregor E.  Terraplasma GmbH, Prof
Fortov V. E.  Russian Academy of Sciences, Prof
Project Period (FY) 2012-10-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsFine-Particle Plasma / Plasma / Fine Particles / Measurement / Control / Dusty Plasma / 微粒子プラズマ / プラズマ / 微粒子 / 計測 / 制御 / エリプソメトリ / ダストプラズマ / 光計測 / クーロン結晶 / 微粒子流 / 偏光解析 / インテグラルフォトグラフィ / 光散乱 / 渦 / 核融合装置 / コンプレックスプラズマ / プラズマ科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is the development of new measurement and analysis methods, the analyses of mechanics and dynamics of fine particles in plasmas using the developed methods, and the clarification of physical phenomena of fine particles plasmas. Especially, we have developed new measurement and analysis methods such as imaging Mie-scattering ellipsometry, integral-photography, double-probe method, RF self-bias measurement method, and dynamic image analyses.
Using these developed measurement and analysis methods, we are setting out the goals of the analyses of physical phenomena of fine particles, the development of control methods of fine particles for practical applications as the synthesis of nano-particles or dust removal, and the acquisition of design guide of peculiar system of fine particle plasma after the development of control method of particles suspended in a 3D isotropic field.