Highly integrated surgical systems for manipulating a variety of soft organs in minimally invasive way
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OMATA Toru  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10262312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Toshio  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (80376954)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Kazuyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部付属病院, 教授 (60133243)
TANAKA Naofumi  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (90280982)
MIURA Masahiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10272600)
OIZUMI Hiroyuki  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40250930)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords手術ロボット / 知能機械 / 医療ロボット / 手術機械 / 機械システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laparoscopic surgery and thoracoscopic surgery gain popularity these days. In radiation therapy, the prevention of doctor's exposure to radiation is highly required. These progresses and requirement in surgery and treatment demand manipulation of a variety of soft organs in minimally invasive way. The purpose of this study is to develop highly integrated mechanical devices or systems for manipulating a variety of soft organs by means of assembly and/or unfolding of parts, and/or suction. We have developed: (1) suction surgical devices for the lung and liver, (2) a forceps in which a small force sensor is integrated, (3) radiation seed remote loading and insertion systems for oral cancer brachytherapy, and (4) mechanical motion converter for arc shaped forceps used in pharyngeal cancer surgery.