Decentralized and Scalable Wireless Connection for Control Systems using Wireless Distributed Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAMPEI SEIICHI  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50252599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阪口 啓  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80323799)
山本 高至  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (30423015)
衣斐 信介  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10448087)
タン ザカン  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (80599340)
宮本 伸一  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (50252614)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords無線分散ネットワーク / 分散制御システム / ネットワーク制御 / スマートグリッド / ネットワーク情報理論 / 階層型制御ネットワーク / ネットワーク制御理論 / 分散型制御システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to develop technologies for connecting vertical sectors to wireless distributed network (WDN) based networks, thereby achieving flexible and scalable vertical sector connections, where vertical sector means control systems, transport systems and so on that are not currently connected to information and communication technology networks. Specifically, this project consists of the following 6 part, improvement of wireless link level performances, performance improvements of layered mesh networks using MIMO based bi-directional flows and network coding, as well as distributed control based inter-layer resource control, development of game theory and machine learning based distibuted control techniques, wireless resource management between adjacent-networks, and development of experimental electrical light networks to evaluate a part of developed technologies.