Development of efficient concrete materials and structures in conjunction with active NDE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Sohichi  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (00156712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Takahiro  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (00535114)
NAKAHATA Kazuyuki  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20380256)
KURUMATANI Mao  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20552392)
OKAZAKI Shinichiro  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30510507)
WATANABE Ken  公益財団法人鉄道総合技術研究所, 構造物技術研究部, 副主任研究員 (40450746)
OGURA Hiroki  清水建設株式会社技術研究所, 社会システム技術センター, 研究員 (50624037)
NIWA Junichiro  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (60164638)
FURUKAWA Akira  東京工業大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (60724614)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非破壊評価 / モニタリング / 非線形超音波 / きずイメージング / ひび割れ進展 / 短繊維補強コンクリート / 数値シミュレーション / メゾスケール解析・物質移動解析 / 超音波イメージング / 有限要素法 / ひびわれ進展 / アコースティックエミッション / 損傷モデル / 繊維補強コンクリオート / ひび割れ進展解析 / 低周波アレイ超音波 / イメージング / メゾスケール解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is a fundamental research aimed to develop efficient concrete materials and structures from innovative viewpoints of maintenance in conjunction with Active NDE, defined as a nondestructive evaluation (NDE), strongly supported by numerical simulation. The main research topics are as follows: (1) development of numerical simulation using EFIT (Elastodynamic Finite Integration Technique) and CQBEM (Convolution Quadrature time-domain Boundary Element Method) for NDE of concrete, (2) development of new NDEs suitable for concrete materials including FSAP (Full waveforms SAmpling and Processing) and SAFT (Synthetic Aperture Focusing Technique) improved by approximate solutions, (3) design of concrete and fiber reinforced concrete structures with crack control function, (4) monitoring and prognosis of damage in concrete structures.