Key technology Research and High-altitude demonstration to realize the world first Mars exploration using Airplane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Hiroki  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70360724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYAMA Akira  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所科, 准教授 (10373440)
TOKUTAKE Hiroshi  金沢大学, 理工研究域, 准教授 (80295716)
TAKEUCHI Shinsuke  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所科, 助教 (20353419)
TOYOTA Hiroyuki  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所科, 助教 (00415895)
OTSUKI Masatsugu  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所科, 助教 (50348827)
NONOMURA Taku  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所科, 助教 (60547967)
ANYOJI Masayuki  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科, 助教 (70611680)
YONEMOTO Koichi  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80404101)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Kozo  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所科, 教授 (50209003)
ASAI Keisuke  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40358669)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMars Airplane / Low Reynolds / High-Altitude / Aerodynamics / Mars Exploration / Mars airplane / 低レイノルズ数 / 剥離泡 / 高高度試験 / 高高度飛行試験 / 火星飛行機 / 多目的設計探査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed for the realization of a Mars airplane which flying the Mars atmosphere. The fundamental key technology (Aerodynamic, Structure, Control, Propulsion, Power, Thermal, etc.) to realize the Mars airplane were researched and developed. As a result, about the developed individual technique, a high-performance wing and an ultra-lightweight airframe structure, etc., were able to get enough performance to let a system of the Mars airplane satisfy.
In the future, we will conduct a flight demonstration test of an integrated airplane system at a high-altitude in the vicinity of 35 km on earth, where the Mars environment can be simulated; air density and temperature is almost same, and demonstrate the feasibility of the realization of the Mars airplane.